Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AMA Victoria and its associated entities the Medical Society of Victoria Inc and AMA Victoria Services Pty Ltd (referred to collectively in this documents as AMA Victoria) are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold.  We collect, use, disclose, and safeguard personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles enshrined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

The kinds of personal information that AMA Victoria collects

AMA Victoria collects a variety personal information in connection with our relationship with AMA members and the public. The personal information we collect about you will depend on the circumstances.

The personal information we collect and hold includes contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and information relating to use of AMA Victoria products and services.

Sometimes it is necessary for us, with the consent of a member, to collect sensitive information to enable us to provide particular member services. This can include information about their health status, racial or ethnic origin, or religious beliefs or affiliations. We will only disclose sensitive personal information with the express consent of the individual, or if required to by law.

 

How AMA Victoria collects personal information

AMA Victoria’s primary purpose in collecting personal information is to enable us to focus our communications in the most effective manner to deliver services and to respond to members’ expectations and needs promptly and efficiently. 

AMA Victoria collects personal information in a number of ways, including from:

In every mode of collection or use, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Why AMA Victoria uses and discloses personal information

AMA Victoria collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a variety of purposes. 

AMA Victoria uses and discloses members’ personal information to process the registration of its members, to communicate with members, and to fulfil our constitutional objectives.  These include advancing the economic interests of members and pursuing commercial opportunities with other businesses that will be to the benefit of members.

AMA Victoria allows third parties to provide commercial products and services to its members.  To achieve this, AMA Victoria has granted its related entity AMA Victoria Services Pty Ltd (“AMAV Services”) a licence to make agreements with these third parties.  As such, we release membership lists to AMAV Services. 

Because membership of AMA Victoria automatically entitles members to membership of AMA Limited (“the Federal AMA”), AMA Victoria will disclose members’ personal information to the Federal AMA.  The Federal AMA may also use and disclose this information for appropriate communication or to offer commercial products and services.  The Federal AMA has also developed a policy to protect members’ privacy.  A copy of its Privacy Statement can be accessed at www.ama.com.au.

Because membership of AMA Victoria also automatically entitles members who are employed full time in a salaried position to membership of the Australian Salaried Medical Officers Federation (“ASMOF”).  AMA Victoria will disclose members’ personal information to ASMOF.

AMA Victoria may use and disclose members’ personal information as necessary to conduct its own affairs and business. This may include disclosing members’ personal information to third parties who provide services to AMA Victoria, to its insurer(s), and where required by law.  If AMA Victoria enters into contracts with third parties for the provision of services, we take measures to ensure that those parties treat any personal information we provide to them in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

AMA Victoria uses tracking cookies on our website to identify the products or services that are most relevant to your needs. You can disable cookies, but there is a risk that in doing so you may not receive the full functionality from our website.

AMA Victoria may disclose members’ personal information to third party providers of data analytics services to report statistics, identify issues that are important to members, and to better target our services to members and prospective members.

When an individual seeks a service from AMA Victoria, AMA Victoria will collect, use and disclose their personal information for the purpose of delivering that service.

With the member’s consent, AMA Victoria and AMAV Services may use and disclose members’ personal information for direct marketing purposes. In that case, you may request that AMA Victoria and AMAV Services do not contact you with marketing communications and/or that AMA Victoria and AMAV Services do not disclose your data to third parties for that purpose. All our electronic communications include an “unsubscribe” facility if you do not wish to receive further information in that form.

 

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the requested details we may not be able to provide you with the services you seek.  Members may not be able to receive their full membership benefits.

 

What happens if you choose not to allow us to disclose the information?

If you do not want your personal information disclosed to another organisation please notify us. Our contact details are located below.  We will also inform the Federal AMA of your request. Members should be aware that this means you may not be able to receive your full membership benefits.

 

Transferring personal information overseas

AMA Victoria may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us. Some of these third parties may be overseas.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our contracts with such third parties contain an obligation that they will, at a minimum, treat any personal information we provide to them in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

How AMA Victoria holds personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. If we become aware of a breach of the security of the personal information we hold we will respond in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

 

Access to your personal information

Individuals are entitled to request access to personal information that AMA Victoria hold about them.  If you require access to your personal information, please contact us. For security, if you contact us to request access to your personal information you will need to provide sufficient information to enable us to verify your identity. Depending on the nature of your request we may ask you to submit it to us in writing.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact us

We will acknowledge your complaint in a timely manner, investigate it, and make a decision about the steps we will take to resolve your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. We may contact you to request further information from you. We will provide you with our determination when it is made. 

If you are unhappy with our determination you can take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information see: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

 

Revision of this Policy

This Policy is subject to updating as the law regarding the protection of personal data changes. The Policy was last revised on 20/9/18.

If you have specific concerns about the handling of your personal information or require further details on AMA Victoria’s Privacy Policy, Access Policy or Privacy Complaints Policy please contact us.

AMA Preferred Suppliers